Body Recon Privacy Policy

At Body Recon we are committed to protecting the privacy of patient information and to handling your personal information in a responsible manner and in accordance with federal privacy legislation and the ten National Privacy Principles.
This Privacy Policy explains how Body Recon collects, uses and discloses your personal information, how it is stored, how you may access that information and how you may seek the correction of any information. It also explains how you may make a complaint about a breach of privacy legislation.

Collection
We collect information that is necessary and relevant to provide you with medical care and treatment, and manage our medical practice. This information may include your name, address, date of birth, gender, health information, family history, credit card and direct debit details and contact details. This information may be stored on our computer medical records system. Wherever practicable we will only collect information from you personally. However, we may also need to collect information from other sources such as treating specialists, radiologists, pathologists, hospitals and other health care providers.

We collect information in a number of ways including over the phone, in writing, in person in our practice or over the internet through our website or if you communicate with us via email. This information may be collected by any member of the Body Recon team.

In emergency situations we may also need to collect information from your relatives or friends.

Depending on the age of the patient/client there are laws governing how long medical records need to be retained by Body Recon.

Data and Cookies
When you visit this website our internet service provider makes a record of your visit and logs the following personal information for statistical purposes:

– your server address
– your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .net, .edu, etc)
– the time and date of your visit to the Website
– the pages and documents you have accessed or viewed
– the type of browser you are using.
This website also uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. Google Analytics uses ‘cookies’, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google Inc on servers in the United States.

Google Inc uses this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google Inc may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google Inc’s behalf. Google Inc will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google Inc.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. When using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google Inc in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Use and Disclosure
At Body Recon your personal information is treated as strictly private and confidential. We will only use or disclose it for purposes directly related to your health care and in ways that are consistent with patient’s expectations. For example, the disclosure of blood test results to your specialist or requests for x-rays.

There are circumstances where information may be disclosed without patient consent. These may include: emergency situations; to Medicare or private health funds; to government regulatory bodies; tribunals, courts of law or police or to debt collection agents. We may also from time to time provide statistical data to third parties for research purposes or clinical audit.

There are some necessary procedures for which information will be used beyond providing health care and where information about you may be disclosed to outside contractors to carry out activities on our behalf, such as an IT service provider, solicitor or debt collection agent. Outside contractors are required not to use information about you for any purpose except for those activities we have asked them to perform.

Data Quality
We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Our staff may ask you to confirm that your contact details are correct either over the telephone at the time of booking an appointment when you attend a consultation/treatment. We request that you let us know if any of the information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date.

Data Security
The storage, use and, where necessary, transfer of personal information will be undertaken in a secure manner that protects patient privacy.
Personal information that we hold is protected by securing our premises and all electronically stored information is password protected to limit access and protect electronic information from unauthorised interference, access, modification and disclosure.

Openness
On request we will let you know what sort of personal information we hold, what we use it for and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information.

Access and Corrections
If you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date you will be given the opportunity to amend the relevant details.

You are entitled to request access to your medical records. Strict identification criteria will be used to ensure that the correct information is given and we ask that you put your request in writing to us.

There are some circumstances in which we may deny access to your medical records, for example, if disclosure may cause a serious threat to your health or safety. If this occurs, we will always tell you why access is denied.

There may be a nominal fee payable where the practice incurs costs in providing the information requested.

Identifiers
Body Recon will only use the Medicare numbers collected from patients for the purpose of billing for medical services provided to our patients. Similarly we would only use any other identifying number issued to you by Commonwealth Government agencies to those uses necessary to fulfil our obligations to those agencies.

Anonymity
You have the right to interact anonymously provided this is lawful and practicable.

Transborder Data Flows
We will not transfer your personal information to an overseas recipient unless we have your consent or we are required to do so by law. We will endeavour to ensure that patient privacy is protected if information is to be sent overseas.

Sensitive Information
Health information is deemed sensitive information for the purposes of privacy legislation. This means that your consent will be sought to collect the information that is required for accurate diagnosis and appropriate treatment to provide you with the best healthcare outcome.

Complaints
If you have a complaint about the privacy of your personal information you should feel free to discuss any questions or concerns with a member of our team. All complaints will be dealt with in an efficient and timely manner

If you are dissatisfied with our handling of a complaint you may refer the matter to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at:
GPO Box 5218
SYDNEY NSW 1042
Privacy Hotline: 1300 363 992
Website: http://www.oaic.gov.au/

Contact
The address and contact details for Body Recon are:
Suite 3, Level 5, 80 Myers Street,
Geelong,
VIC 3220
Telephone: 03 5221 3739